Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy and  Cookie Policy

Snow Pursuits is part of CTOP Limited and this privacy policy sets out how CTOP Limited uses and protects any information that you give CTOP Limited when you use this website.
CTOP Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information, but only if you provide your consent by completing online forms:

  • name
  • email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. This will only be sent via email using an email address that you have provided us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that virtually all websites use in some form. We have informed you about cookies and asked your permission to place them on your computer’s hard drive. If you agreed, the file is added and the cookie helps us analyse web traffic. Cookies can help deliver you a better website experience.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We do not capture sensitive information and the cookie does not affect website or internet security.
If you want to ensure no cookies are placed on your computer from any websites you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy statement of other websites to understand their policies.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@ctop.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. By signing up to our email newsletter you are agreeing to allow us to use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

CTOP Limited
Princes House
Wright Street
Hull
East Yorkshire
HU2 8HX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CTOP Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [16th May 2012].